uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171344

Street & Traffic Signs:

Other: The traffic lights at 10th Street and the Bypass no longer operate the way they used to. Either the sensors no longer work, or the system has been set up in a manner that allows for particularly long waits for cars traveling east or west: left turn signals are triggered whether there are cars needing to turn left or not. The eastbound direction always gets the green light first, regardless of traffic. This always occurs, whether during rush hour or even on Sunday mornings at 7:30 a.m. This very inefficient setup is not how they used to function. Why?

Assigned to
Danna Workman

History

1/7/2020 06:31:28 Closed by Mike Stinson

This is a State Traffic Signal. Please call INDOT.

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171344 Closed by Mike Stinson This is a State Traffic Signal. Please call INDOT.

1/4/2020 10:10:21 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171344 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/4/2020 10:10:21 Opened by Anonymous

221 E 6th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.167610168457
Longitude-86.531295776367
Neighborhood AssociationOld Northeast Downtown
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/22/2021Water Utility Problems
closed11/29/1999Trash
closed12/8/1998Trash
closed6/29/1998Recycling
closed6/15/1998Recycling
closed1/6/1998Trash
closed1/6/1997Trash