uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171496

Water Quality:

Other: The water is coming out of our tap milky white. It smells like wet gravel and dirt. It has been this way since 1/17

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

Attachments

See all thumbnails
1/21/2020
5e273caf38e94 1/21/2020

History

2/18/2020 16:08:42 Closed by Tyler Steury

Mr. Nolan's service line was backflushed by meter services on 1/30/2020. This seems to have fixed the issue which was likely caused by line disturbance during installation of the new water main.

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171496 Closed by Tyler Steury Mr. Nolan's service line was backflushed by meter services on 1/30/2020. This seems to have fixed the issue which was likely caused by line disturbance during installation of the new water main.

2/18/2020 15:57:30 Bailey McFarland assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171496 Bailey McFarland assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/18/2020 09:45:15 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Bailey McFarland

Bailey, It was my understanding (from Tyler) that T&D was to formulate a plan to address the water quality issues that appear to be on the back sides of the meters since the new water main has been flushed multiple times and is always clear. Thanks! Jane

Sent notification to Bailey McFarland, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171496 Jane Fleig assigned this case to Bailey McFarland You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Bailey, It was my understanding (from Tyler) that T&D was to formulate a plan to address the water quality issues that appear to be on the back sides of the meters since the new water main has been flushed multiple times and is always clear. Thanks! Jane

1/21/2020 14:48:52 Tom Axsom assigned this case to Jane Fleig

Jane, I know there is water main work along this area.

Sent notification to Jane Fleig, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171496 Tom Axsom assigned this case to Jane Fleig You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Jane, I know there is water main work along this area.

1/21/2020 13:02:23 Anonymous assigned this case to Tom Axsom

Sent notification to Tom Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171496 Anonymous assigned this case to Tom Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/21/2020 13:02:23 Opened by Anonymous

4393 N Old State Road 37

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.213813781738
Longitude-86.523025512695
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed1/31/2000Water Utility Problems
closed7/9/1999Water Quality
closed10/25/1996Other
closed10/23/1996Water Quality