uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171817

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: There is a parasite going around at the Ferguson Dog park. I know of a dog that has contracted Giardia over 6 times. Someone needs to post signage around the park to let people know the dangers of not picking up after their dogs and more poop stations with more bags so we can make it easier to hold the pet parents accountable. I have tried to tell other dog owners to pick up after their pets but it has not succeeded. Please do something because pet parents like me can't take out dogs while there is an issue like this. A friend and I have even gone to the length of going throughout the park and cleaning up the entire thing. However it has not stayed that way. Please do something so not other dogs have to get sick and potentially die.

Assigned to
Mark Marotz
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

2/16/2022 10:27:19 Closed by Tim Street

Thank you - we did add more stations to the park after it was initially opened and hope this has improved. We continue to look to make improvements to the dog park. Please let us know if you have further comments.

Sent notification to Mark Marotz
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171817 Closed by Tim Street Thank you - we did add more stations to the park after it was initially opened and hope this has improved. We continue to look to make improvements to the dog park. Please let us know if you have further comments.

3/11/2020 09:45:11 Anonymous assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Can you contact inquirer regarding the policies of the dog park?

Sent notification to Mark Marotz
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171817 Jennifer Grubbs assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Can you contact inquirer regarding the policies of the dog park?

2/25/2020 13:20:19 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Sent notification to Mark Marotz
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171817 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/25/2020 13:18:28 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171817 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/25/2020 13:18:28 Opened by Anonymous

4010-4598 N Stone Mill Rd, Bloomington, Indiana, 47408

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.211242675781
Longitude-86.532432556152

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/27/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/26/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/12/2019Parks & Playgrounds