uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #176278

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Other: the street storm drain behind the Von Lee building was clogged on Friday night and Saturday morning 6-18 to 6-19-21. This caused water to not flow into the drain and considerable damage to cars and property in the surrounding area. On Saturday morning at around 7:30am I was able to unclog the drain. At the time water was up to just below my knee which is about 20 inches. A car was abandon by the drain and later towed by a local towing company. My property which is 507 east Kirkwood Ave. sustained damage as well as the IU business lobby just east of the drain in the von lee building. This drain should be change to a more clog proof type. This has happened in the past and will in the future

Assigned to
Kathleen Powell

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 2 days have already passed.

History

6/23/2021 09:16:36 Closed by Kathleen Powell

CBU supervisor went to site and found that the current grate is the biggest grate that can be put on, due to the safety of bicycles. I called the customer and left a message and my phone number for any questions that he may have.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176278 Closed by Kathleen Powell CBU supervisor went to site and found that the current grate is the biggest grate that can be put on, due to the safety of bicycles. I called the customer and left a message and my phone number for any questions that he may have.

6/22/2021 06:45:41 Danna Workman assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176278 Danna Workman assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/20/2021 15:52:20 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176278 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/20/2021 15:52:20 Opened by Anonymous

517 E Kirkwood AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.16678237915
Longitude-86.527557373047
Neighborhood AssociationOld Northeast Downtown
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/15/2021Biking & Walking
closed10/15/2021Biking & Walking
open6/20/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/30/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed8/14/2019Street & Traffic Signs
closed9/28/2017Other
closed8/12/2016Excessive Growth
closed7/15/2014Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed8/24/2012Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed8/6/2012Street Lights
closed8/12/2010Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed4/24/2010Trash
closed4/24/2010Trash
closed3/19/2010Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed12/16/2009Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed4/11/2005Trash