uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #179964

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Other: All the storm water runoff from the White Oak Cemetery basin, during very hard rains, cannot be handled by the 4-storm drains near the intersection of 7th and Oak Streets. The excess is diverted through the gravel parking of our neighbor at 1025 W 7th, washing the gravel onto the street. The storm water then turns and washes through the alley between 6th & 7th Streets. It then goes through our carport and yard washing our mulch away in places. Oak street was paved in the past and is higher than the storm drain at 7th and Oak so any excess water has do go through the gravel parking instead of down the street. I would be happy to meet someone to look at this problem. Thanks.

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

5/31/2022 12:13:19 Austin Krebbs assigned this case to Phil Peden

I was told by Justin White to have this reassigned to you. Thanks

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179964 Austin Krebbs assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. I was told by Justin White to have this reassigned to you. Thanks

5/20/2022 10:20:53 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179964 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/20/2022 10:20:53 Opened by Anonymous

1036 W 6th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.167839050293
Longitude-86.546737670898
Neighborhood AssociationNear West Side
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/2/2013Trash
closed9/27/2011Recycling
closed9/13/2011Recycling
closed8/30/2011Recycling
closed4/7/2009Trash
closed7/10/2007Trash
closed7/10/2007Trash