uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #53689

Line of Sight: Request

Phone Call: There are bushes on the northwest corner that obstructs the line of sight. 5th Street currently yields for traffic on Hillsdale Drive. If you are coming from the west, it is difficult to see traffic coming from the north due to the overgrown bushes. There was an accident at this intersection last night and the person hit stated that they could not see oncoming traffic.

History

6/22/2000 05:00:00 Jane Fleig commented on this case.

Standard line of sight letter was sent to the property owner (Edward & Agnes Crum) requesting the bush on the corner be trimmed. I checked the site and the bush has been substantially trimmed. It is still in the sight triangle but does not cause a line of sight problem like it used to.

6/22/2000 05:00:00 Closed by Jane Fleig

6/22/2000 05:00:00 Jane Fleig inspected this Location

Standard line of sight letter was sent to the property owner (Edward & Agnes Crum) requesting the bush on the corner be trimmed. I checked the site and the bush has been substantially trimmed. It is still in the sight triangle but does not cause a line of sight problem like it used to.

6/22/2000 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

101 N Hillsdale DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.166885375977
Longitude-86.503662109375
Neighborhood AssociationGREEN ACRES NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/25/2019Other
closed4/12/2017Recycling
closed1/31/2017Trash
closed7/21/2016Recycling
closed1/25/2016Recycling
closed2/7/2013Recycling
closed7/2/2009Trash
closed6/17/2009Trash
closed3/25/2009Yard Waste
closed3/25/2009Trash
closed3/18/2009Yard Waste
closed3/11/2009Yard Waste
closed12/4/2008Trash
closed5/13/2008Excessive Growth
closed8/13/2007Recycling
closed5/9/2006Excessive Growth
closed5/23/2005Yard Waste
closed7/15/2003Trash
closed7/1/2002Trash
closed3/18/2002Trash
closed1/14/2002Trash
closed11/15/1999Trash