uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #67540

Sidewalk Snow Removal: Request

Phone Call: THERE ARE DEEP DITCHES ON EITHER SIDE OF MORNINGSIDE. WHEN IT RAINS, ESPECIALLY A HEAVY RAIN, THESE DITCHES FILL UP. THE WATER TENDS TO POOL AT THE INTERSECTION WITH LEXINGTON. THE WATER SETS AND BECOMES STAGNANT AND ATTRACTS MOSQUITOES

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

6/16/1997 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

[data cleanup] Closing date was missing and has been provided by the system as a best guess

6/16/1997 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

Mrs. Kingsbery started to line the ditch with riprap. The plan was to move towards a natural channel but Mrs. Kingsbery was impaticent. After starting the job found that she could not finish it. Sent Street Crew out to finish laying the remaining riprap.

6/16/1997 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

3500 E Morningside DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.165687561035
Longitude-86.488456726074
Neighborhood AssociationPARK RIDGE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/2/2019Water Utility Problems
closed11/15/2012Yard Waste
closed6/20/2002Line of Sight
closed7/3/1998Other