uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #71289

Sidewalk Snow Removal: Request

Water is runing onto property and ponding due to grading work done when the new Templeton School was built. Mr. Hatton was in today to tell us of a drainage problem at his address. He says the drainage problem has resulted from the regrading done when the new Templeton School was built.

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

4/22/1996 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

[data cleanup] Closed old ticket from ReqPro

4/22/1996 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

4/22/1996 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

Inspected site with Mr. Hatton. They ditch along the north side of Hillside needs to be dug out, the inlet of the culvert running under Hillside needs cleaned and the culvert needs cleaned. The drainage on the Templeton School property appears not to be working as it was disigned. Regrading the swale to the bee-hive structure would reduce the problem. I cleared the work with Joathan Heald. 9/16/97 I will contact the street department to schedule the work . Refered this complaint to Justin Wykoff, this will be covered in the Hillside poject

4/22/1996 05:00:00 Anonymous commented on this case.

Inspected site with Mr. Hatton. They ditch along the north side of Hillside needs to be dug out, the inlet of the culvert running under Hillside needs cleaned and the culvert needs cleaned. The drainage on the Templeton School property appears not to be working as it was disigned. Regrading the swale to the bee-hive structure would reduce the problem. I cleared the work with Joathan Heald. 9/16/97 I will contact the street department to schedule the work . Refered this complaint to Justin Wykoff, this will be covered in the Hillside poject

716 E Hillside DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.150352478027
Longitude-86.524505615234
Neighborhood AssociationBARCLAY GARDENS
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/8/2021Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/1/2009Trash
closed4/16/1997Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed7/26/1996Sidewalk Snow Removal