uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #134150

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers): Complaint

Email: The property owner, Rega Wood, is concerned about the drainage coming from the north and crossing onto her property. The existing inlets in Rose Ave. cannot handle the amount of water they receive.

Assigned to
Phil Peden
Problem Type
Storm Inlet

History

12/20/2013 10:16:46 Closed by Phil Peden

We completed the installation of the storm sewer replacement up Hunter and Rose Ave. This should improve the drainage in the area substantially. The home owner will still have some things they need to complete on their property to completely solve the problem, but those are private issues in their rear yard.

10/3/2013 13:31:18 Phil Peden followed up on this ticket

Talked to Rega on the phone and provided her with an update on the project. We completed the design, estimate, and received an approved funding request to replace and upsize the storm sewer in front of her property. We went out Friday and picked up some missing survey information so we could order the new precast concrete storm structures.

9/23/2013 16:46:00 Phil Peden followed up on this ticket

Returned Rega's call at 4pm 9/23/13 and told her we had completed the survey work today and will working on the design and estimate for the downstream storm sewer improvements this week. We should know more by next week.

9/23/2013 16:44:48 Updated by Phil Peden

9/23/2013 16:44:48 155747 marked as a duplicate of this case.

9/13/2013 11:08:19 Phil Peden inspected this Location

Called the property and set up a meeting. Met with the property. Walked her property and the upstream property to the north. Explained to her that the inlet back by her rear yard is private and is her responsibility. Told her that we would analyze the downstream storm sewer system to determine its capacity and would look at replacing the inlets in front of her garage. Suggested that she have a pipe extended to the north end of her property to collect the offsite runoff before it crosses her property.

9/16/2013 11:05:18 Phil Peden assigned this case to Phil Peden

9/16/2013 11:05:18 Opened by Phil Peden

1901 E Hunter AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/23/2013Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed11/15/2010Trash
closed7/30/2009Trash
closed7/28/2009Trash
closed7/24/2009Trash
closed9/3/2008Trash
closed8/12/2008Trash
closed3/5/2007Recycling
closed3/5/2007Recycling
closed7/18/2006Trash
closed9/29/1998Trash
closed3/1/1997Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed3/1/1997Sidewalk Snow Removal