uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #158816

Trails:

Other: I started using the Clear Creek Trail about 3 yrs ago and was impressed with the way it was maintained. Last summer and so far this year not a lot of attention has been given to upkeep.no one seems to be mowing or cleaning the trail after a high wind when limbs have been blown down. One place that keeps getting worst is as the trail turns and runs along Rockport Rd. There is a large brush pile that has been there for the three years I have been using the trail and now it's starting to push a little more out onto the trail. There has been several limbs, some big enough to block the trail and I personally have removed the just so I could use the trail. This past winter the trash cans were full and the contents was blowing out onto the trail. It would be nice if you could give a little more attention to this matter. Thank you

Assigned to
Mark Marotz

History

7/29/2019 16:48:00 Closed by Mark Marotz

we are doing a better job of addressing when these situations come up

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158816 Closed by Mark Marotz we are doing a better job of addressing when these situations come up

7/25/2019 11:27:59 Anonymous assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158816 Jennifer Grubbs assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/19/2017 05:32:17 Paula McDevitt contacted Anonymous

Richard Thank you for filing this uReport. I have assigned it to the Operations staff to clear and clean up. We appreciate the feedback! Thank you Paula

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158816 Paula McDevitt contacted Richard Mc Murry Richard Thank you for filing this uReport. I have assigned it to the Operations staff to clear and clean up. We appreciate the feedback! Thank you Paula

4/18/2017 19:39:25 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158816 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/18/2017 19:39:25 Opened by Anonymous

Clear Creek Trail

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.129947662354
Longitude-86.558296203613

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/29/2018Trails
closed6/18/2016Biking & Walking
closed4/26/2015Trails
closed7/23/2013Trails
closed7/23/2013Trails
closed7/23/2013Trails
closed5/15/2013Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed8/12/2012Biking & Walking