closed: Duplicate
#161178
Unsafe Buildings:
Other: A tall plywood fence is being installed between the houses at 1000 and 1002 East Atwater in order to provide an area for drinking/partying. These "fence" panels are removed and stored during city business hours on the deck adjoining the house at 1002 East Atwater. These are the dates the fence has appeared:
8/23, 8/24, 8/25, 8/26 8/31, 9/2, 9/3, 9/4, 9/8, 9/9, 9/14, 9/15. In addition to hiding large crowds of kids drinking, the party area draws increased traffic, trash, noise and the possibility of the "fence" falling and injuring someone. In spite of the fact that the property owner and tenants have been notified that the fence is not allowed it is repeatedly put up and removed to facilitate crowds and loud parties. Would the city please take some action to prevent this from continuing?
- Assigned to
- Eric Sader
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.
9/18/2017 08:27:54 Closed by Eric Sader
Thank you for notification of the ongoing violation. It is still being monitored by the City. It was recognized that the fence was indeed up over the weekend. Further action is being taken by staff.
Best,
Eric
Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=161178
Closed by Eric Sader
Thank you for notification of the ongoing violation. It is still being monitored by the City. It was recognized that the fence was indeed up over the weekend. Further action is being taken by staff.
Best,
Eric
9/16/2017 11:18:10 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader
Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=161178
Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
9/16/2017 11:18:10 Opened by Anonymous