uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #161564

Blocked Street:

Other: Sat. morning I woke up to see the outline of an RV in the alley. When I went to take the photo, there was another car behind it, which subsequently moved. I was told by my neighbor that the RV had arrived Fri. night. As I was taking a photo, the owner came out and I informed him that he should move his car because it was in the public alley. He looked at me like I was insane, and then asked why. I also said he was parked next to my fence, where there is a large sign that says "No Trespassing," put up on the advice of Officer Dilts of the BPD. He then proceeded to spit out his toothpaste and water from his mouth onto the green area near the fence under the aforementioned sign. I do not know whether this green area is my property or the public alley, which is one reason we have been requesting that the City demarcate the public alley. I was also appalled by the nastiness. he remained parked in the alley until Sunday afternoon. I am asking for relief from the nonstop use of the public alley as the private backyard of this illegal frat (see Planning for their "Cease to function as a frat" NOV, which was sent twice to them with a final date of "by October 10, 2017." As is obvious from all the various Ureports I have written, most of their illegal parking occurs when no one is available at Parking. And when someone does come, the cars are not ticketed. I believe that only fines will discourage this constant viavai of cars and RVs. In addition to the fear that my fence would be damaged, the RV was hooked up to the house so that there was a motor/generator? going constantly and making constant noise. I am asking for you to come up with a solution to the private use of this public alley - a No Parking sign with towing and ticketing promised, or to vacate the alley so that the illegal frat can have their half to use as they please and we the homeowners at 1003 and 1005 E. Hunter may have our half to use as we please.

Assigned to
RayeAnn Cox

Attachments

See all thumbnails
10/16/2017
59e439d045f6d 10/16/2017

History

10/16/2017 08:16:59 Closed by RayeAnn Cox

Will send a Parking Officer to investigate

Sent notification to RayeAnn Cox, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=161564 Closed by RayeAnn Cox Will send a Parking Officer to investigate

10/16/2017 00:47:12 Anonymous assigned this case to RayeAnn Cox

Sent notification to RayeAnn Cox, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=161564 Anonymous assigned this case to RayeAnn Cox You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/16/2017 00:47:12 Opened by Anonymous

1002 E Atwater AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.162910461426
Longitude-86.520751953125
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/7/2022Trash
closed9/17/2021Trash
closed5/30/2021Trash
closed11/20/2020Other
closed10/19/2020Other
closed6/9/2020Other
closed9/21/2018City Performance
closed10/17/2017City Performance
closed10/17/2017Blocked Street
closed10/16/2017Other
closed10/16/2017Other
closed10/12/2017Blocked Street
closed10/12/2017Blocked Street
closed10/12/2017Other
closed10/12/2017Other
closed10/12/2017Other
closed9/25/2017Other
closed9/16/2017Unsafe Buildings
closed9/16/2017Unsafe Buildings
closed9/6/2017Trash
closed12/23/2016Trash
closed10/25/2016Trash