uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #164501

Trash: Complaint

Email: Sent Monday, May 21: "I have been to your office to complain about the mess at 823 w. 7th street. The front porch is covered with trash that has been accumulating for 15-20 years. The back and side yards are overgrown and contain litter and receptacles that can fill with standing water. The property is a breeding ground for mosquitos, rats, and other pests. I and several neighbors believe it poses a risk to public health. Your enforcement officer took a look, but told me that nothing was ticketable. I respectfully disagree. While the overgrown vegetation is not “turf grass”, it is a menace and eyesore. The garbage on the porch attracts human as well as animal pests. It invites others to litter and dump on the property. Although I was at your office, I was not given a complaint form to sign. Nor was I able to submit a complaint on your website. (I don’t know why unless it was my iPad) I definitely want to file an official complaint and have it kept on record. I also ask you to reconsider and help us to clean up this blight on the neighborhood. Thank you."

Assigned to
Jo Stong

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 23 days have already passed.

History

6/14/2018 16:45:42 Closed by Jo Stong

Spoke with owner, who was outside working on property. Porch is cleaned up. Poison ivy gone from front yard. He is working on the back regarding the other invasive species. Back yard is similar to others in the neighborhood. Will continue to monitor. Closing case.

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164501 Closed by Jo Stong Spoke with owner, who was outside working on property. Porch is cleaned up. Poison ivy gone from front yard. He is working on the back regarding the other invasive species. Back yard is similar to others in the neighborhood. Will continue to monitor. Closing case.

6/6/2018 16:51:12 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

DB, porch has been cleaned up, poison ivy gone or dying.

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164501 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket DB, porch has been cleaned up, poison ivy gone or dying.

5/22/2018 16:02:00 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Went to property with Linda Thompson, environmental planner. Noted several invasive species. No containers with water noted on property. Very little trash. Porch cluttered. Back yard overgrown. Spoke with owner. He said he would work on it every day. Told him what he needed to do, gave him two weeks to work and we will revisit. He is clear on what he needs to do to be in compliance.

Sent notification to Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164501 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket Went to property with Linda Thompson, environmental planner. Noted several invasive species. No containers with water noted on property. Very little trash. Porch cluttered. Back yard overgrown. Spoke with owner. He said he would work on it every day. Told him what he needed to do, gave him two weeks to work and we will revisit. He is clear on what he needs to do to be in compliance.

5/22/2018 08:44:56 Daniel Bixler assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164501 Daniel Bixler assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/22/2018 08:44:56 Opened by Daniel Bixler

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164501 Opened by Daniel Bixler Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

823 W 7th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/18/2018Excessive Growth
closed6/11/2018Excessive Growth
closed5/24/2018Excessive Growth
closed7/1/2011Excessive Growth
closed5/25/2011Excessive Growth
closed7/15/2010Excessive Growth
closed8/11/2009Excessive Growth
closed6/21/2005Excessive Growth
closed11/6/2001Trash