uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #164861

Excessive Growth: Complaint

Walk In: "trash kept on porch; debris and stuff also; unkempt lawn and over-growth alongside of house and in back; water collecting materials in back." Problem exists for years.

Assigned to
Jo Stong

Attachments

5b280673dc955 6/18/2018

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

6/18/2018 16:17:23 Closed by Jo Stong

This property is being monitored and the owner is being very cooperative with HAND. Currently no violations at the property.

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164861 Closed by Jo Stong This property is being monitored and the owner is being very cooperative with HAND. Currently no violations at the property.

6/18/2018 15:22:27 Daniel Bixler uploaded an attachment.

6/18/2018 15:20:31 Daniel Bixler assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164861 Daniel Bixler assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/18/2018 15:20:31 Opened by Daniel Bixler

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164861 Opened by Daniel Bixler Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

823 W 7th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/11/2018Excessive Growth
closed5/24/2018Excessive Growth
closed5/22/2018Trash
closed7/1/2011Excessive Growth
closed5/25/2011Excessive Growth
closed7/15/2010Excessive Growth
closed8/11/2009Excessive Growth
closed6/21/2005Excessive Growth
closed11/6/2001Trash