uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Duplicate #164745

Excessive Growth: Complaint

Email: Ms. Young is reporting unsightly weeds and trash at 823 W. 7th Street as well as trimmings and brush that have not been removed. The vegetation and debris detract from the overall tidiness of the neighborhood and may compromise public health by attracting unwanted pests.

Assigned to
Eric Sader

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

6/11/2018 10:36:44 Closed by Eric Sader

164501 remains open. HAND is still monitoring this property.

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164745 Closed by Eric Sader 164501 remains open. HAND is still monitoring this property.

6/11/2018 10:28:57 Jocelyn Brink assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164745 Jocelyn Brink assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/11/2018 10:28:57 Opened by Jocelyn Brink

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164745 Opened by Jocelyn Brink Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

823 W 7th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/18/2018Excessive Growth
closed5/24/2018Excessive Growth
closed5/22/2018Trash
closed7/1/2011Excessive Growth
closed5/25/2011Excessive Growth
closed7/15/2010Excessive Growth
closed8/11/2009Excessive Growth
closed6/21/2005Excessive Growth
closed11/6/2001Trash