6/20/2018 12:00:08 Closed by Jo Stong
Items not intended for outdoor use have been removed.
Sent notification to Anonymous, Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Closed by Jo Stong
Items not intended for outdoor use have been removed.
6/14/2018 16:43:14 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket
Issued NOV for mattress, speakers, other items not intended for outdoor use.
Sent notification to Anonymous, Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Jo Stong followed up on this ticket
Issued NOV for mattress, speakers, other items not intended for outdoor use.
6/12/2018 15:31:30 Anonymous followed up on this ticket
Kay's husband, Philip, just called our office to follow up on this report. He said it is best to contact him and Kay at 812-369-7768. Jo, could you please follow up at this number?
Sent notification to Anonymous, Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Morgan Wells followed up on this ticket
Kay's husband, Philip, just called our office to follow up on this report. He said it is best to contact him and Kay at 812-369-7768. Jo, could you please follow up at this number?
6/6/2018 16:50:10 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket
Tried to call Kay Chance after driving by property again. Voice mail not set up; unable to leave a message.
Sent notification to Anonymous, Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Jo Stong followed up on this ticket
Tried to call Kay Chance after driving by property again. Voice mail not set up; unable to leave a message.
5/31/2018 15:28:13 Anonymous commented on this case.
After receiving your follow up email, we received a phone call from Ms. Chance requesting the property to be reevaluated for violations. She mentioned a mattress and a fish tank as items she believes should be removed or fined. She also mentioned that there are rats in the trailer on the property and would like for that to be evaluated.
Sent notification to Anonymous, Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Morgan Wells commented on this case.
After receiving your follow up email, we received a phone call from Ms. Chance requesting the property to be reevaluated for violations. She mentioned a mattress and a fish tank as items she believes should be removed or fined. She also mentioned that there are rats in the trailer on the property and would like for that to be evaluated.
5/31/2018 14:41:02 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket
Drive by: The items outside are the residents’ possessions. There is no trash. There were not items not intended for outdoor use. Lots of bicycles and toys, grill, chairs etc. Daughter recently moved in here with mother.
Sent notification to Anonymous, Jo Stong, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Jo Stong followed up on this ticket
Drive by: The items outside are the residents’ possessions. There is no trash. There were not items not intended for outdoor use. Lots of bicycles and toys, grill, chairs etc. Daughter recently moved in here with mother.
5/30/2018 15:43:40 Anonymous commented on this case.
Kay Chance spoke to the mayor about this a few weeks ago -- said the location is a persistent eyesore. Cars, trailers, scrap metal, etc. in the yard at all times. Cars parked by the dead end sign. She brought Chris Sturbaum into the loop a few years ago and nothing has changed. She'd like to be contacted: kec127883@gmail.com. Thanks!
Sent notification to Anonymous, Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Elizabeth Walter commented on this case.
Kay Chance spoke to the mayor about this a few weeks ago -- said the location is a persistent eyesore. Cars, trailers, scrap metal, etc. in the yard at all times. Cars parked by the dead end sign. She brought Chris Sturbaum into the loop a few years ago and nothing has changed. She'd like to be contacted: kec127883@gmail.com. Thanks!
5/29/2018 10:45:59 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong
Sent notification to Anonymous, Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
5/25/2018 10:38:39 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader
The caller mentioned that there are numerous vehicles sitting in the yard of this residence which haven't been moved for months.
Sent notification to Anonymous, Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Morgan Wells assigned this case to Eric Sader
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
The caller mentioned that there are numerous vehicles sitting in the yard of this residence which haven't been moved for months.
5/25/2018 10:38:39 Opened by Anonymous
Sent notification to Anonymous, Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=164557
Opened by Morgan Wells
Dear Constituent:
Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets.
Thank you,
HAND staff