uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #166406

Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues:

Web Form: Much has been written in the paper about the scooters. I feel we are in an impotent city if we cannot stop such an invasion which results in emergency room visits and the trashing up of our-what used to be -quaint town. Please just round them all up and then figure out how to proceed. They dumped them here without permission.

History

2/1/2019 15:49:56 Closed by Anonymous

Thank you for sharing your comments about scooters in our city. We have heard from dozens of residents and visitors and are including your comments as we consider the many issues surrounding this new entry to our urban environment. We know that scooter safety (for riders, pedestrians and cars) and poor/dangerous placement of parked scooters are serious and urgent concerns for our residents, visitors and public safety personnel. We are currently reviewing best practices, emerging data (including safety and injury statistics) and resident experiences. We anticipate legislation detailing proposed new guidelines for scooters in our city will be considered by the end of the first quarter of 2019. As with all proposed legislation, opportunity for additional pubic input will be announced prior to the adoption of any new legislation.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166406 Closed by Morgan Allen Thank you for sharing your comments about scooters in our city. We have heard from dozens of residents and visitors and are including your comments as we consider the many issues surrounding this new entry to our urban environment. We know that scooter safety (for riders, pedestrians and cars) and poor/dangerous placement of parked scooters are serious and urgent concerns for our residents, visitors and public safety personnel. We are currently reviewing best practices, emerging data (including safety and injury statistics) and resident experiences. We anticipate legislation detailing proposed new guidelines for scooters in our city will be considered by the end of the first quarter of 2019. As with all proposed legislation, opportunity for additional pubic input will be announced prior to the adoption of any new legislation.

11/2/2018 11:13:05 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166406 Charles Brandt assigned this case to Morgan Wells You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/2/2018 11:12:50 Changed category from Website & Web Services Feedback to Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues

11/2/2018 11:09:27 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166406 Anonymous assigned this case to Charles Brandt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/2/2018 11:09:27 Opened by Anonymous

501-599 N Morton St, Bloomington, Indiana, 47404

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.170867919922
Longitude-86.536460876465

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/20/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed6/17/2019Other
closed6/7/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed4/16/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair