uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #167111

Traffic Signals:

Web Form: The new ped x-walk near Smith Rd and Hwy 45 seems to go off when no one is around. also, from clear to blinking red means about to turn red. but once red, it then goes to blinking red. what does that mean? can i do then, or do i need to wait until the blinking stops. signage is unclear on the meaning of the signals.

Assigned to
Neil Kopper
Traffic Equipment Type
School Flashers
Problem Type
Other

History

1/25/2019 12:30:50 Closed by Neil Kopper

Thanks for reporting the issue with these new beacons. This work was actually part of INDOT's project and we have confirmed that they are aware of the issue and are working to resolve it. The initial yellow lights warn you that the red indication is about to come up and the solid red means stop (similar to a regular traffic signal). The flashing red after the solid red means to stop and then you may proceed if there are no conflicting pedestrians (in general, any flashing red indication is treated like a stop sign - you come to a full stop and then can proceed if clear).

Sent notification to Neil Kopper, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167111 Closed by Neil Kopper Thanks for reporting the issue with these new beacons. This work was actually part of INDOT's project and we have confirmed that they are aware of the issue and are working to resolve it. The initial yellow lights warn you that the red indication is about to come up and the solid red means stop (similar to a regular traffic signal). The flashing red after the solid red means to stop and then you may proceed if there are no conflicting pedestrians (in general, any flashing red indication is treated like a stop sign - you come to a full stop and then can proceed if clear).

1/22/2019 07:27:27 Mike Stinson assigned this case to Neil Kopper

Sent notification to Neil Kopper, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167111 Mike Stinson assigned this case to Neil Kopper You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/17/2019 18:29:14 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167111 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/17/2019 18:29:14 Opened by Anonymous

47408, Bloomington, Indiana

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.243774414062
Longitude-86.471473693848

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/17/2020Water Utility Billing Problems
closed1/11/2020Street Lights
closed10/13/2019Utilities Yardwork
closed8/8/2019Drainage or Runoff
closed6/20/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/8/2019Parks & Playgrounds