uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #171506

Other:

Other: I'm concerned that this electrical substation or whatever is visible from the lovely and brand new Wwitchyard park. How can the other electrical substation further north on Rogers (near Upland) have a nice wall that hides everything? Does the city have any plans to beautify this gross and unsafe looking monstrosity?

Assigned to
Melissa Hirtzel

Attachments

See all thumbnails
1/22/2020
5e286f3218e73 1/22/2020

History

1/22/2020 11:31:02 Closed by Adam Wason

The new substation near Upland had a negotiated treatment with walls as part of its approval process. This older substation did not have these requirements when it was built. The City of Bloomington does not have any jurisdiction to require Duke Energy to make an improvement. We are sending along your request to the government affairs contact with Duke Energy and will update this uReport with any responses received.

Sent notification to Melissa Hirtzel, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171506 Closed by Adam Wason The new substation near Upland had a negotiated treatment with walls as part of its approval process. This older substation did not have these requirements when it was built. The City of Bloomington does not have any jurisdiction to require Duke Energy to make an improvement. We are sending along your request to the government affairs contact with Duke Energy and will update this uReport with any responses received.

1/22/2020 10:50:10 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel

Sent notification to Melissa Hirtzel, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171506 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/22/2020 10:50:10 Opened by Anonymous

1562-1802 S Rogers St, Bloomington, Indiana, 47403

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.1481590271
Longitude-86.539192199707

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/4/2020Traffic Related Complaints
closed2/5/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed6/17/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/12/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/20/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/5/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)