uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #176519

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: I am retired and live across Woodlawn Avenue from the Bryan Park Pool. In the morning I usually sit on my deck to drink coffee and read the paper. The person who mows and string trims in the park often (five days/week?) starts mowing shortly after 8 am. It's loud and annoying, and the last straw was when it happened this morning - SATURDAY! He mowed the grass strip between Woodlawn and the parking lot, then the strip across Woodlawn along that parking lot, then the grass strip directly outside my yard! My cat jumped up and ran inside, and this was at 8:30. I'm sure many of my neighbors would agree that this is unnecessary; how can mowing be so urgent that it has to be done at 8:00 on Saturday morning? I will add that the gentleman does a great job; the park is mowed and trimmed and free of trash. But please make a change so that the loud machinery is operated later in the day. Thank you.

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt

History

7/13/2021 08:32:48 Closed by Mark Marotz

Thank you for the report and we apologize for any convenience this may have caused, we will discuss with our stationary that maintains Bryan Park. He doesn't normally work on Saturday mornings but work this one to get mowing caught up.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176519 Closed by Mark Marotz Thank you for the report and we apologize for any convenience this may have caused, we will discuss with our stationary that maintains Bryan Park. He doesn't normally work on Saturday mornings but work this one to get mowing caught up.

7/10/2021 09:39:34 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176519 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/10/2021 09:39:34 Opened by Anonymous

1026 S Manor RD

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154602050781
Longitude-86.521957397461
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/21/2022Water Utility Problems
closed3/6/2006Trash
closed10/31/2005Trash
closed5/23/2005Yard Waste
closed4/4/2005Yard Waste
closed5/11/1999Trash
closed10/27/1997Water Utility Problems
closed10/23/1997Water Quality
closed10/22/1997Water Quality