uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #177584

Water Quality:

Other: I live in an apartment complex on the east side of Bloomington. The water has had an algae or dirt taste to it for about 2 weeks now. It seems like the taste is getting stronger and stronger and the smell is horrible in the shower and when brushing my teeth with the tap water.

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

History

11/1/2021 10:10:14 Closed by Tyler Steury

We apologize for the taste and odor issues experienced in September and October. Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality 812-349-3655

Sent notification to Tyler Steury
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177584 Closed by Tyler Steury We apologize for the taste and odor issues experienced in September and October. Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality 812-349-3655

9/23/2021 08:45:43 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177584 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/23/2021 08:45:43 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington, IN 47401, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.079357147217
Longitude-86.438972473145

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/8/2022Trails
closed6/3/2022Trails
closed5/13/2022Trails
closed2/8/2022Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/8/2022Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed1/20/2022Street & Traffic Signs
closed12/15/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/10/2021Parks & Playgrounds
open9/9/2021Blocked Sidewalk
open9/7/2021Trails
closed8/19/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/22/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/13/2021Blocked Street
closed2/9/2021Trails