uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #178174

Trails:

Other: Hello, I serve as the volunteer creek & trail monitor for the LC area. (via Sarah Owens & company) I went by the creek on Friday, 11-12-21, at approximately 3:15p.m., noticing a distinct change in the water. Noting the current construction near the Waterfall shelter, I am uncertain if this is related. This photo was taken near the south end of the creek, about 1/3 mile from IMI concrete company. Trying not to presume - is there a permit in place for discharging into the creek? Can water sampling and testing be performed. NOTE: I returned to the same area on Saturday afternoon, 11-13-21, and the water has cleared. No visual evidence of what had been observed on Friday. Thank you.

Assigned to
Tim Street

Attachments

See all thumbnails
11/14/2021
61915ff549cf5 11/14/2021

History

11/15/2021 15:18:19 Closed by Tim Street

Closing per our e-mail conversation. It sounds like this was not related to the construction project specifically. Please let us know if you notice this again and we will keep an eye out as well.

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178174 Closed by Tim Street Closing per our e-mail conversation. It sounds like this was not related to the construction project specifically. Please let us know if you notice this again and we will keep an eye out as well.

11/15/2021 09:53:10 Tim Street commented on this case.

Hi Susan, thanks for the report. Can you clarify if you thought this was from the streambank construction, or was further upstream? From your description it sounds like it was potentially farther south of the construction. The streambank stabilization does have permits for working in the streambed from the Army Corps and IDNR, but it sounds like this maybe was a separate issue.

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178174 Tim Street commented on this case. Hi Susan, thanks for the report. Can you clarify if you thought this was from the streambank construction, or was further upstream? From your description it sounds like it was potentially farther south of the construction. The streambank stabilization does have permits for working in the streambed from the Army Corps and IDNR, but it sounds like this maybe was a separate issue.

11/15/2021 07:10:30 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178174 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/14/2021 14:13:57 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178174 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/14/2021 14:13:57 Opened by Anonymous

2851 Old State Rd 37, Bloomington, IN 47404, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.197818756104
Longitude-86.537658691406

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed12/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/2/2021Trails
open5/23/2021Other
closed3/8/2021Parks & Rec Buildings
closed3/3/2021Trails