uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #179108

Bus Services (Bloomington Transit):

Other: (Courtesy :https://www.alamy.com/the-bloomington-police-department-investigates-after-a-city-transit-but-struck-and-killed-a-woman-near-the-bus-station-at-the-corner-of-third-street-and-walnut-thursday-september-26-2019-in-bloomington-ind-police-are-not-yet-releasing-the-name-of-the-women-pending-notification-of-next-of-kin-photo-by-jeremy-hoganthe-bloomingtonian-image328392736.html) IMAGE DETAILS Contributor:The Bloomingtonian / Alamy Stock Photo File size:83.3 MB (2.9 MB Compressed download) Releases:Model - no | Property - noDo I need a release? Dimensions:6607 x 4405 px | 55.9 x 37.3 cm | 22 x 14.7 inches | 300dpi Date taken:26 September 2019 More information: This image could have imperfections as it’s either historical or reportage. The Bloomington Police Department investigates after a city transit but struck and killed a woman near the bus station at the corner of Third Street, and Walnut, Thursday, September 26, 2019 in Bloomington, Ind. Police are not yet releasing the name of the women pending notification of next of kin. BPD Police Lt. John Kovach said, "At this time preliminarily it appears that the city transit bus was pulling out of the station when the victim was struck. She is a deceased. It is a female. I do not have any other information, age, or name or anything that we're going to release at this time, obviously due to next of kin notification. So at this point, the investigation is ongoing with our accident reconstructionists. I do not know when any information will be released for the accident. Obviously, we want to make sure that we do a good thorough investigation." (Photo by Jeremy Hogan/The Bloomingtonian)

Assigned to
Eli McCormick

Attachments

See all thumbnails
2/27/2022
621bb1323ef2e 2/27/2022

History

2/28/2022 15:05:27 Closed by Adam Wason

Nothing actionable here.

Sent notification to Eli McCormick, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179108 Closed by Adam Wason Nothing actionable here.

2/27/2022 12:13:22 Anonymous assigned this case to Eli McCormick

Sent notification to Eli McCormick, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179108 Anonymous assigned this case to Eli McCormick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/27/2022 12:13:22 Opened by Anonymous

Bloomington City Hall, 401 N Morton St, Bloomington, IN 47401, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.17013168335
Longitude-86.536926269531

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/4/2022Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/19/2022Trash
closed5/17/2022Abandoned Vehicle
closed5/17/2022Trash
closed5/17/2022Trash
closed5/17/2022Trash
closed5/15/2022Trash
closed5/7/2022Trash
closed5/7/2022Trash
open4/5/2022Water Quality
closed3/15/2022Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed2/8/2022Street Snow Removal
closed2/7/2022Other
closed11/2/2021Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues
closed10/21/2021Traffic Signals
closed9/13/2021Debris Removal
closed9/12/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/30/2021Graffiti
closed7/30/2021Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed7/23/2021Trails
closed6/25/2021Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/31/2021Drainage or Runoff
closed4/27/2021City Performance
closed3/8/2021Street & Traffic Signs
closed3/8/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/17/2021Street Snow Removal
open12/4/2020Blocked Street
closed10/15/2020Trails