uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #180533

Trails:

Other: A campsite has been created in the Griffy Woods, just south of the North-most entrance to the trail system on Dunn street (south of the top of the hill/Dam). A path has been cleared off of the trail to the campsite area and a large area has been cleared for the campsite. There is a tent set up with gear, etc. present.

Assigned to
Tim Street

History

7/8/2022 10:20:06 Closed by Tim Street

Camping is not allowed at Griffy. This campsite has been posted and will be removed early next week if not vacated. Thank you.

Sent notification to Tim Street
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180533 Closed by Tim Street Camping is not allowed at Griffy. This campsite has been posted and will be removed early next week if not vacated. Thank you.

7/6/2022 10:45:48 Tim Street commented on this case.

Thank you - we are working with BPD Resource Officers to address this.

Sent notification to Tim Street
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180533 Tim Street commented on this case. Thank you - we are working with BPD Resource Officers to address this.

7/6/2022 10:02:20 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street

Sent notification to Tim Street
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180533 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/6/2022 09:26:44 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180533 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/6/2022 09:26:44 Opened by Anonymous

517 E Lakewood DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.202381134033
Longitude-86.529373168945
Neighborhood AssociationBlue Ridge
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/1/2020Street Lights
closed7/23/2020Blocked Street
closed2/9/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/2/2009Recycling
closed2/3/2009Trash
closed3/13/2007Trash
closed5/10/2005Recycling
closed11/10/2004Recycling
closed5/1/1997Other
closed4/21/1997Water Quality
closed4/21/1997Water Utility Problems