uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #157309

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: There has been a burnt plastic smell in 9th Street park for months during business hours. I finally caught Bloomington iron & metal in the act. They are using some sort of torch or arc cutter to cut painted metal and it is burning off the enamel as they go. It has pretty much ruined 9th st park. I'm sure this isnt you guys' responsibility, but its your problem (sorry). Thanks! The photo was taken from the b line, and in person the cloud of smoke is very visible.

Assigned to
Paula McDevitt
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

Attachments

See all thumbnails
12/2/2016
58418399b5f1a 12/2/2016

History

1/10/2017 11:01:56 Closed by Paula McDevitt

The City's researched the fire code and the property owner is not in violation of burning items this way on his property.

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=157309 Closed by Paula McDevitt The City's researched the fire code and the property owner is not in violation of burning items this way on his property.

12/2/2016 09:22:17 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=157309 anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/2/2016 09:22:17 Opened by Anonymous

605 N Fairview ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.171424865723
Longitude-86.541343688965
Neighborhood AssociationNear West Side
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/15/2022Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed4/13/2022Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/2/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/8/2019Recycling
closed2/1/2016Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/22/2014Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed6/28/2013Graffiti
closed8/2/2011Trash
closed12/10/2002Trash
closed5/14/2002Trash
closed10/30/2001Trash
closed10/16/2001Trash
closed9/18/2001Trash
closed9/14/1999Trash
closed6/1/1999Trash
closed4/22/1999Trash
closed4/13/1999Trash
closed10/20/1998Trash
closed7/21/1998Recycling
closed7/7/1998Recycling
closed6/30/1998Trash
closed6/23/1998Trash
closed1/6/1998Trash
closed12/23/1997Trash
closed12/16/1997Trash
closed11/25/1997Recycling
closed11/11/1997Recycling
closed10/28/1997Trash
closed2/18/1997Trash