uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #167666

Potholes, Other Street Repair:

Web Form: The small stub of West 10th Street that runs West from Fairview to another short street called Curve Street and runs for one block is a disgusting muddy mess. If you are not going to maintain this street why don't you dig it up and turn it into green space? During the recent rains the City storm water system was so backed up in this location that the entire area completely filled with water (causing water infiltration into the basement of the house I own at 605 North Fairview. The storm sewers are often blocked and the culvert at the bottom of the park is inadequate to handle the water that runs off Ernest Butler Park. The whole situaiton is a mess and largely caused by City mismanagement. Additionally, the City has repeatedly allowed Mr. Goodman to violate City rules and codes and directives and his mess and non-running cars adds to the mix of this mess--once again a case of City mismanagement. This horrible situation has persisted for years. As the owner of 605 N Fairview I am seriously considering hiring an attorney and taking formal legal action against the City for its inattention to its own rules. If the Goodman property were a rental property that I owned I would be getting a complaint notice every other day. Both Matt Murphy (who owns the commercial property which adjoins my house at 605 N Fairview) and I have invested significant money in keeping our properties nice and generally contributing to the uplift of the Near-Westside. Too bad the City is not helping us! My number is 812-322-2050 and I would be interested in hearing if anyone at the City has viewed the situation on this one block section of West 10th Street.

Assigned to
Emily Herr

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 512 days have already passed.

History

7/27/2020 14:12:03 Closed by Emily Herr

Closing uReport, this is being worked on through Parking Enforcement (vehicles parked in no-parking area still an issue).

Sent notification to Emily Herr, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Closed by Emily Venesky Closing uReport, this is being worked on through Parking Enforcement (vehicles parked in no-parking area still an issue).

7/27/2020 14:09:53 Danna Workman assigned this case to Emily Herr

Hi Emily, not sure why RayeAnn sent this to me at Street.

Sent notification to Emily Herr, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Danna Workman assigned this case to Emily Venesky You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Hi Emily, not sure why RayeAnn sent this to me at Street.

7/27/2020 13:53:40 RayeAnn Cox assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 RayeAnn Cox assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/27/2020 12:21:15 Emily Herr assigned this case to RayeAnn Cox

Hi RayeAnn, This was the case we were emailing about. All other issues appear resolved but per your note you are already working on this case. Passing the actual uReport to you for additional information if it's helpful! Emily

Sent notification to RayeAnn Cox, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Emily Venesky assigned this case to RayeAnn Cox You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Hi RayeAnn, This was the case we were emailing about. All other issues appear resolved but per your note you are already working on this case. Passing the actual uReport to you for additional information if it's helpful! Emily

6/11/2019 17:59:04 Adam Wason assigned this case to Emily Herr

Emily - Lets get with Ryan and Russel to discuss this issue.

Sent notification to Emily Herr, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Adam Wason assigned this case to Emily Venesky You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Emily - Lets get with Ryan and Russel to discuss this issue.

4/8/2019 10:38:28 Ed Sherfield assigned this case to Adam Wason

CBU crew has cleaned storm inlets , street and surrounding area. Parked cars need addressed.

Sent notification to Adam Wason, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Ed Sherfield assigned this case to Adam Wason You can use the link to follow progress on this case. CBU crew has cleaned storm inlets , street and surrounding area. Parked cars need addressed.

3/28/2019 09:44:29 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

Did we clear the inlets in this area?

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Did we clear the inlets in this area?

3/5/2019 15:38:31 Phil Peden commented on this case.

Jane, I'm sorry that you experienced flooding during the big storm last month. I wanted to let you know it is always our effort to eliminate flooding and property damage. We have been studying this area for many years and looking for ways to improve the drainage. In 2010-2011 we were able to complete a project with the City's Parks Department ahead of the B-Line trail construction. The City had 1,800 feet of 36 inch storm pipe installed from just north of the intersection of 8th/Rogers, up the B-Line trail, across N Fairview St, under the RR overpass and ending about 360 feet west of Amy Robinson Dr. Since that time I don't recall a drainage complaint from this area. The project was very successful. Still when a complaint comes in we want to respond and see what might need attention. I've created a work order for our staff to visit the pipe inlets in the area and make sure that they are clear of debris and functioning at full capacity. I would like to explain that storm sewers throughout the City are designed to handle the 10-year storm event. The event we experienced on February 7th was certainly greater than that, some said it was a 100-year event. Much of our system and those along state highways in the area were at capacity that day. I'd be happy to walk your property and see if there are things that could be done to help protect your home from future flooding. The enforcement division of the planning department handles the issues with the parked vehicles and Mr. Goodman's code violations. Phil Peden 812-349-3634, Utilities Engineer

Sent notification to Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Phil Peden commented on this case. Jane, I'm sorry that you experienced flooding during the big storm last month. I wanted to let you know it is always our effort to eliminate flooding and property damage. We have been studying this area for many years and looking for ways to improve the drainage. In 2010-2011 we were able to complete a project with the City's Parks Department ahead of the B-Line trail construction. The City had 1,800 feet of 36 inch storm pipe installed from just north of the intersection of 8th/Rogers, up the B-Line trail, across N Fairview St, under the RR overpass and ending about 360 feet west of Amy Robinson Dr. Since that time I don't recall a drainage complaint from this area. The project was very successful. Still when a complaint comes in we want to respond and see what might need attention. I've created a work order for our staff to visit the pipe inlets in the area and make sure that they are clear of debris and functioning at full capacity. I would like to explain that storm sewers throughout the City are designed to handle the 10-year storm event. The event we experienced on February 7th was certainly greater than that, some said it was a 100-year event. Much of our system and those along state highways in the area were at capacity that day. I'd be happy to walk your property and see if there are things that could be done to help protect your home from future flooding. The enforcement division of the planning department handles the issues with the parked vehicles and Mr. Goodman's code violations. Phil Peden 812-349-3634, Utilities Engineer

3/5/2019 14:53:05 Vic Kelson assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Vic Kelson assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/4/2019 13:06:52 Adam Wason assigned this case to Vic Kelson

Lets chat about this one.

Sent notification to Vic Kelson
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Adam Wason assigned this case to Vic Kelson You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Lets chat about this one.

3/4/2019 10:04:34 Danna Workman commented on this case.

Joe Van Deventer looking into concern. Left message for Jane Henderson to call Street Department.

Sent notification to Danna Workman
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Danna Workman commented on this case. Joe Van Deventer looking into concern. Left message for Jane Henderson to call Street Department.

3/2/2019 17:22:01 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=167666 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/2/2019 17:22:01 Opened by Anonymous

605 N Fairview ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.171783447266
Longitude-86.541236877441
Neighborhood AssociationNear West Side
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/15/2022Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed4/13/2022Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/8/2019Recycling
closed12/2/2016Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/1/2016Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/22/2014Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed6/28/2013Graffiti
closed8/2/2011Trash
closed12/10/2002Trash
closed5/14/2002Trash
closed10/30/2001Trash
closed10/16/2001Trash
closed9/18/2001Trash
closed9/14/1999Trash
closed6/1/1999Trash
closed4/22/1999Trash
closed4/13/1999Trash
closed10/20/1998Trash
closed7/21/1998Recycling
closed7/7/1998Recycling
closed6/30/1998Trash
closed6/23/1998Trash
closed1/6/1998Trash
closed12/23/1997Trash
closed12/16/1997Trash
closed11/25/1997Recycling
closed11/11/1997Recycling
closed10/28/1997Trash
closed2/18/1997Trash