uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #169757

Excessive Growth:

Web Form: 1350 W. 15th St. Aside from the so-called "wooded" part, the yard is overgrown with weeds and Asian Bush Honeysuckle

Assigned to
Jo Stong

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.

History

8/9/2019 13:10:05 Closed by Jo Stong

This property was issued notice of violation on August 5. Will follow up. Owner has called and stated they are trying to have a naturalized yard. Will consult with them and city env. planner. Thanks for reporting.

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169757 Closed by Jo Stong This property was issued notice of violation on August 5. Will follow up. Owner has called and stated they are trying to have a naturalized yard. Will consult with them and city env. planner. Thanks for reporting.

8/9/2019 09:21:51 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169757 Eric Sader assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/7/2019 15:29:54 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169757 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/7/2019 15:29:54 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169757 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

1350 W 15th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.17692565918
Longitude-86.551582336426
Neighborhood AssociationCrescent Bend
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/25/2021Trash
closed12/22/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed8/7/2019Abandoned Vehicle
closed8/28/2008Trash
closed4/10/2002Water Utility Problems