uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175214

Trash:

Other: Hallo, there is constant trash in the neighborhood from the dumpster provided by the housing authority for the residents of the section 8 housing. I have contacted the housing authority before, but nothing has been done. Just yesterday I was collecting from inside my fenced yard styrofoam that 30 minutes ago was put in the dumpster. If you walk around the neighborhood today you will that there is styrofoam scattered around the area. Also, one of the doors in the dumpster is broken. Thank you

Assigned to
Chastina Hayes

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 70 days have already passed.

History

6/3/2021 10:53:03 Closed by Chastina Hayes

Completed a drive by and not a valid complaint at this time. I will continue to monitor the situation.

Sent notification to Chastina Hayes, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175214 Closed by Chastina Chipman Completed a drive by and not a valid complaint at this time. I will continue to monitor the situation.

6/3/2021 10:34:06 John Hewett assigned this case to Chastina Hayes

Sent notification to Chastina Hayes, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175214 John Hewett assigned this case to Chastina Chipman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/25/2021 09:52:52 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175214 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/25/2021 09:52:52 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175214 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

1350 W 15th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.176891326904
Longitude-86.551681518555
Neighborhood AssociationCrescent Bend
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed12/22/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed8/7/2019Excessive Growth
closed8/7/2019Abandoned Vehicle
closed8/28/2008Trash
closed4/10/2002Water Utility Problems