uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #173418

Other:

Other: This is a follow-up on my complaint from 8/18, #173408, regarding the noise from the work on the tennis courts. The piercing truck backing-up noise went on late yesterday, possibly until around 8 pm. This morning it began at 6:40 am. Is this not a bit too early? Is 12-14 hours of this noise in a day not excessive? This noise has been going on all week. How much longer will it persist? Speaking with my neighbors, this noise is forcing us to risk covid and go into the office. Is there no way to turn down the volume on the warning beep? As bad as it is for me, I imagine this must cause some loss of hearing and sanity for the construction workers using the equipment.

History

2/8/2022 10:45:32 Closed by Tim Street

See comments.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173418 Closed by Tim Street See comments.

8/19/2020 12:05:34 Anonymous contacted Anonymous

Chris...I met with the contractor on site this morning. Due to the mid-day rain yesterday, they were forced to suspend construction then and that is why they continued until 8pm. We mutually agreed that that would not happen again. They should be done with all beeping machinery by 4pm today. The paving will be completed by then. The only work left would be fence repair and that should not require any trucks that back-up and that work would not be for several weeks. OSHA requires machinery or trucks of certain size to have back-up warning. This requirement is long standing after historical accidents and deaths related to equipment backing up. That safety feature cannot be dialed down nor eliminated and in a dense construction site with hundreds of people walking that trail and workers there, it is essential. All equipment activity should be done by 4pm at the latest today and you can expect no back-up beeping after that point.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173418 John Turnbull contacted Chris Parks Chris...I met with the contractor on site this morning. Due to the mid-day rain yesterday, they were forced to suspend construction then and that is why they continued until 8pm. We mutually agreed that that would not happen again. They should be done with all beeping machinery by 4pm today. The paving will be completed by then. The only work left would be fence repair and that should not require any trucks that back-up and that work would not be for several weeks. OSHA requires machinery or trucks of certain size to have back-up warning. This requirement is long standing after historical accidents and deaths related to equipment backing up. That safety feature cannot be dialed down nor eliminated and in a dense construction site with hundreds of people walking that trail and workers there, it is essential. All equipment activity should be done by 4pm at the latest today and you can expect no back-up beeping after that point.

8/19/2020 09:40:05 Adam Wason assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173418 Adam Wason assigned this case to John Turnbull You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/19/2020 09:36:39 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel

Sent notification to Melissa Hirtzel, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173418 Anonymous assigned this case to Melissa Hirtzel You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/19/2020 09:36:39 Opened by Anonymous

1020 S Woodlawn AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.155139923096
Longitude-86.523307800293
Neighborhood AssociationBryan Park
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/7/2022Parks & Rec Buildings
open7/22/2022Parks & Rec Buildings
closed7/12/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/28/2022Illegal Discharge (Storm Sewers)
closed4/24/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/28/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed6/5/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/1/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/18/2018Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/5/2018Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/5/2017Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/7/2017Parks & Rec Buildings
closed7/29/2002Trash