uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #180446

Illegal Discharge (Storm Sewers):

Other: On May 4th, 2022 I was taking a walk through the park when I noticed a chemical-type smell lingering near the stream that flows east to west through the middle of the park. When I went to investigate the source of the smell, I was alarmed by an opaque milky white substance contaminating the flowing stream. It also seemed to be the source of the smell. I followed the contamination upstream and traced it to a white PVC pipe that appears to originate from the Bryan Park pool facility. There was also particulate settling in the water where the pipe drains into the stream. Immediately after that I walked to the pool facility and confirmed with two city workers that the pool does indeed drain directly into the park's stream. They also told me that they were directed to power-wash the pool area and the resulting material was discharging directly into the stream via the PVC drainage pipe. Further, other city workers have confirmed with me that the pool water itself gets drained into the stream annually. I am not sure if this is legal - and if it is legal, it is certainly not environmentally sound. The material that is draining into the stream is very likely environmentally harmful.

Assigned to
Katherine Zaiger

Attachments

See all thumbnails
6/28/2022
62bb4d2106c05 6/28/2022

History

6/28/2022 16:25:27 Closed by James Hall

I responded to Mr. Armstrong and let him know Parks has made changes to keep this discharge out of the stream.

Sent notification to Katherine Zaiger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180446 Closed by James Hall I responded to Mr. Armstrong and let him know Parks has made changes to keep this discharge out of the stream.

6/28/2022 16:23:50 James Hall contacted Anonymous

Mr. Armstrong, You are correct. The City Parks Department is not allowed to discharge chlorinated water to a stream. The Utility has looked into and worked with Parks on eliminating this discharge. I believe Linda Thompson with P&T reached out to you. Parks has installed a system to divert chlorinated water to the sanitary system. We allow "pools" to discharge to stormwater if they have allowed significate time for the chlorine to dissipate. The Parks department test their water for chlorine before they discharge in the stormwater. Thank you for reaching out. If you need anything else please let me know. We have made an illicit discharge report on our Annual report for each of these incidents.

Sent notification to Katherine Zaiger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180446 James Hall contacted Sam Armstrong Mr. Armstrong, You are correct. The City Parks Department is not allowed to discharge chlorinated water to a stream. The Utility has looked into and worked with Parks on eliminating this discharge. I believe Linda Thompson with P&T reached out to you. Parks has installed a system to divert chlorinated water to the sanitary system. We allow "pools" to discharge to stormwater if they have allowed significate time for the chlorine to dissipate. The Parks department test their water for chlorine before they discharge in the stormwater. Thank you for reaching out. If you need anything else please let me know. We have made an illicit discharge report on our Annual report for each of these incidents.

6/28/2022 16:23:49 James Hall contacted Anonymous

Mr. Armstrong, You are correct. The City Parks Department is not allowed to discharge chlorinated water to a stream. The Utility has looked into and worked with Parks on eliminating this discharge. I believe Linda Thompson with P&T reached out to you. Parks has installed a system to divert chlorinated water to the sanitary system. We allow "pools" to discharge to stormwater if they have allowed significate time for the chlorine to dissipate. The Parks department test their water for chlorine before they discharge in the stormwater. Thank you for reaching out. If you need anything else please let me know. We have made an illicit discharge report on our Annual report for each of these incidents.

Sent notification to Katherine Zaiger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180446 James Hall contacted Sam Armstrong Mr. Armstrong, You are correct. The City Parks Department is not allowed to discharge chlorinated water to a stream. The Utility has looked into and worked with Parks on eliminating this discharge. I believe Linda Thompson with P&T reached out to you. Parks has installed a system to divert chlorinated water to the sanitary system. We allow "pools" to discharge to stormwater if they have allowed significate time for the chlorine to dissipate. The Parks department test their water for chlorine before they discharge in the stormwater. Thank you for reaching out. If you need anything else please let me know. We have made an illicit discharge report on our Annual report for each of these incidents.

6/28/2022 16:23:49 James Hall contacted Anonymous

Mr. Armstrong, You are correct. The City Parks Department is not allowed to discharge chlorinated water to a stream. The Utility has looked into and worked with Parks on eliminating this discharge. I believe Linda Thompson with P&T reached out to you. Parks has installed a system to divert chlorinated water to the sanitary system. We allow "pools" to discharge to stormwater if they have allowed significate time for the chlorine to dissipate. The Parks department test their water for chlorine before they discharge in the stormwater. Thank you for reaching out. If you need anything else please let me know. We have made an illicit discharge report on our Annual report for each of these incidents.

Sent notification to Katherine Zaiger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180446 James Hall contacted Sam Armstrong Mr. Armstrong, You are correct. The City Parks Department is not allowed to discharge chlorinated water to a stream. The Utility has looked into and worked with Parks on eliminating this discharge. I believe Linda Thompson with P&T reached out to you. Parks has installed a system to divert chlorinated water to the sanitary system. We allow "pools" to discharge to stormwater if they have allowed significate time for the chlorine to dissipate. The Parks department test their water for chlorine before they discharge in the stormwater. Thank you for reaching out. If you need anything else please let me know. We have made an illicit discharge report on our Annual report for each of these incidents.

6/28/2022 16:23:49 James Hall contacted Anonymous

Mr. Armstrong, You are correct. The City Parks Department is not allowed to discharge chlorinated water to a stream. The Utility has looked into and worked with Parks on eliminating this discharge. I believe Linda Thompson with P&T reached out to you. Parks has installed a system to divert chlorinated water to the sanitary system. We allow "pools" to discharge to stormwater if they have allowed significate time for the chlorine to dissipate. The Parks department test their water for chlorine before they discharge in the stormwater. Thank you for reaching out. If you need anything else please let me know. We have made an illicit discharge report on our Annual report for each of these incidents.

Sent notification to Katherine Zaiger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180446 James Hall contacted Sam Armstrong Mr. Armstrong, You are correct. The City Parks Department is not allowed to discharge chlorinated water to a stream. The Utility has looked into and worked with Parks on eliminating this discharge. I believe Linda Thompson with P&T reached out to you. Parks has installed a system to divert chlorinated water to the sanitary system. We allow "pools" to discharge to stormwater if they have allowed significate time for the chlorine to dissipate. The Parks department test their water for chlorine before they discharge in the stormwater. Thank you for reaching out. If you need anything else please let me know. We have made an illicit discharge report on our Annual report for each of these incidents.

6/28/2022 15:04:44 James Hall assigned this case to Katherine Zaiger

Thanks for taking care of this.

Sent notification to Katherine Zaiger, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180446 James Hall assigned this case to Katherine Zaiger You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Thanks for taking care of this.

6/28/2022 14:49:04 Anonymous assigned this case to James Hall

Sent notification to James Hall, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180446 Anonymous assigned this case to James Hall You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/28/2022 14:49:04 Opened by Anonymous

1020 S Woodlawn AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.155139923096
Longitude-86.523307800293
Neighborhood AssociationBryan Park
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/7/2022Parks & Rec Buildings
open7/22/2022Parks & Rec Buildings
closed7/12/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/24/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/28/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed6/5/2021Parks & Playgrounds
open10/1/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/19/2020Other
closed7/18/2018Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/5/2018Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/5/2017Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/7/2017Parks & Rec Buildings
closed7/29/2002Trash