uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #179630

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: There are holes in the ground where the small, wooden fence used to be along Sheridan Creek in Bryan Park. Several of these have not been filled since that fence was removed. Friday evening, my dog tripped into one of these holes. She has developed a limp since and will need a veterinary exam Monday. These holes are large enough that a dog/ child/small adult foot can go into them. They have become covered in leaves and difficult to spot. The holes are on the north side of the sidewalk between Woodlawn and the park restrooms, at least.

Assigned to
Tim Street
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

History

4/28/2022 08:39:39 Closed by Tim Street

Desirae - Bryan Park staff went out the same day of this report and filled one hole, and went back out along the creek yesterday. We had a hard time finding as many holes as may have been indicated; if you find any other holes please let us know. A specific location/picture will help us resolve it quickly. Thank you!

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179630 Closed by Tim Street Desirae - Bryan Park staff went out the same day of this report and filled one hole, and went back out along the creek yesterday. We had a hard time finding as many holes as may have been indicated; if you find any other holes please let us know. A specific location/picture will help us resolve it quickly. Thank you!

4/25/2022 10:23:27 Tim Street commented on this case.

Thank you for the report and sorry to hear. We will send someone out right away to check. The holes were filled when the fence was removed but dirt may have settled with the recent hard rain.

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179630 Tim Street commented on this case. Thank you for the report and sorry to hear. We will send someone out right away to check. The holes were filled when the fence was removed but dirt may have settled with the recent hard rain.

4/24/2022 18:10:04 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street

Please send a crew out Monday morning.

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179630 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Please send a crew out Monday morning.

4/24/2022 12:27:01 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179630 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/24/2022 12:27:01 Opened by Anonymous

1020 S Woodlawn AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.155139923096
Longitude-86.523307800293
Neighborhood AssociationBryan Park
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/7/2022Parks & Rec Buildings
open7/22/2022Parks & Rec Buildings
closed7/12/2022Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/28/2022Illegal Discharge (Storm Sewers)
closed6/28/2021Website & Web Services Feedback
closed6/5/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/1/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/19/2020Other
closed7/18/2018Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/5/2018Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/5/2017Parks & Playgrounds
closed6/7/2017Parks & Rec Buildings
closed7/29/2002Trash