uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #175475

Water Utility Problems:

Other: My water meter is not on my property. It is located in the same hole as my neighbors who live at 2526 S Rogers. When the houses were constructed, the water meter was in their backyard. They remodeled adding a building and turning their yard into a driveway for the many vehicles they own. Their two Food Trucks, parked cars, food truck supplies and other items are in the location of the water meters. I have no access to their property. I have always wondered if my water read was correct. I live in a 900 sq ft home and am the only one living here. They have many many residents of their home, at least 6 or 7. At least7 or 8 vehicles use their driveway and park in the little yard they have left. I'm worried that where the meter is located may be making my meter read high. I would appreciate your investigation and a call with the results. I can't include a phoy As the meter is in their driveway.

Assigned to
Kenneth Johnson

History

4/16/2021 13:51:27 Tyler Steury assigned this case to Kenneth Johnson

Reassigned to Meter Services.

Sent notification to Kenneth Johnson, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175475 Tyler Steury assigned this case to Kenneth Johnson You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Reassigned to Meter Services.

4/16/2021 13:32:44 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175475 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/16/2021 13:32:44 Opened by Anonymous

2524 S Rogers ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.138717651367
Longitude-86.53882598877
Neighborhood AssociationBroadview
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/24/2020Fire Hazards
closed5/11/2016Trash
closed3/2/2011Trash
closed7/21/2008Trash
closed9/24/2007Trash
closed2/28/2007Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed10/16/2003Trash
closed9/19/2003Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed3/12/2003Trash