uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #180053

Street Lights:

Other: Light to turn north/left on Kinser Pike from S.R. 46 heading east is very short. I see only 3-4 cars able to turn left until the light turns red then flashes yellow. During rush hour the turn lane backs up into the grid area and into the first straight lane causing traffic continuing east on 46 to swerve around into the next lane. I see many cars run the red turn light because the light to turn left is so short.

Assigned to
Chris Axsom
Light in question
City Maintained Light

History

5/25/2022 07:29:00 Closed by Chris Axsom

Lindsay, this light is on a State Highway and maintained by INDOT. You will need to call them @ 855-463-6848 with your concerns.

Sent notification to Chris Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180053 Closed by Chris Axsom Lindsay, this light is on a State Highway and maintained by INDOT. You will need to call them @ 855-463-6848 with your concerns.

5/25/2022 07:12:38 Anonymous assigned this case to Chris Axsom

Sent notification to Chris Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180053 Anonymous assigned this case to Chris Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/25/2022 07:12:38 Opened by Anonymous

1720 N Kinser PIKE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.18571472168
Longitude-86.53734588623
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/27/2022Debris Removal
closed6/15/2002Water Utility Problems