uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #155002

Sidewalk Requests:

Other: Owner has set up a drain from the basement of this house that dumps directly on the sidewalk in front of the house. The sidewalk has been a muddy mess of standing water and a fall hazard ever since. Is this a violation of city code? It seems like it would break down the side walk over time and ,again, be a fall hazard due to the muddy mess.

History

8/26/2016 10:46:44 Closed by Anonymous

The drain pipe is located back in yard beyond our required 5-6 foot.

8/24/2016 10:28:16 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

8/23/2016 07:52:28 Mike Stinson assigned this case to Anonymous

8/22/2016 08:15:48 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

8/21/2016 20:19:38 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

8/21/2016 20:19:38 Opened by Anonymous

1101 S Henderson ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154022216797
Longitude-86.526893615723
Neighborhood AssociationBryan Park
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/1/2018Blocked Sidewalk
closed2/17/2018Parks & Playgrounds
closed7/14/2015Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed9/10/2012Recycling
closed9/10/2012Recycling
closed7/3/2007Excessive Growth
closed6/28/2007Excessive Growth
closed1/13/2004Trash
closed3/3/2000Trash
closed5/1/1998Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed10/29/1997Sidewalk Snow Removal