uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #166079

Blocked Sidewalk:

Other: Hello, I am writing to make a complaint about the scooters that have appeared over the last few weeks from both Bird and Lime. This past Saturday, multiple scooters from both companies were simply abandoned in Bryan Park, some of which were blocking the sidewalks and paths through the park, some of which were leaning against trees and benches, all of which were eyesores in an otherwise lovely park. At one point in the afternoon, six or so Lime scooters were dropped off on the sidewalk by the Henderson St. lower parking lot by folks from Enterprise Rental, on the sidewalk, where people walk, run, etc. In Bloomington, we are fortunate to have bike racks everywhere. Would it be possible to require that users and companies place the scooters at bike rack locations? By simply allowing them to be left wherever, users are leaving them around without regard to others. This is also a bit of an issue with the Pace bikes. A few weeks ago, one was left leaning on the stop sign at Henderson and Davis, when there is a bike rack just a block away in the park. Thank you for taking steps to regulate these companies in a manner that benefits everyone. Karen Keagle

Assigned to
Alex Crowley

History

10/3/2018 07:04:21 Closed by Alex Crowley

Responded via email and logged to scooter issue sheet.

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166079 Closed by Alex Crowley Responded via email and logged to scooter issue sheet.

10/3/2018 07:04:04 Alex Crowley contacted Alex Crowley

Hi Karen, Thanks for your uReport submission. We appreciate you letting us know. We are watching both the bike share and the scooter placements closely and communicating issues to the relevant companies. At this time, Pace bike share has racks and our findings are that in almost every case the bikes are appropriately locked or left. This is because of the secondary lock system. The scooters are a different story. We don't currently have requirements for them but certainly will consider requirements as time goes on if they don't respond as good corporate citizens to issues. We have logged your issue for purposes of communicating to the companies. Thanks again.

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166079 Alex Crowley contacted Alex Crowley Hi Karen, Thanks for your uReport submission. We appreciate you letting us know. We are watching both the bike share and the scooter placements closely and communicating issues to the relevant companies. At this time, Pace bike share has racks and our findings are that in almost every case the bikes are appropriately locked or left. This is because of the secondary lock system. The scooters are a different story. We don't currently have requirements for them but certainly will consider requirements as time goes on if they don't respond as good corporate citizens to issues. We have logged your issue for purposes of communicating to the companies. Thanks again.

10/1/2018 14:33:00 Anonymous assigned this case to Alex Crowley

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166079 Carl Buddin assigned this case to Alex Crowley You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/1/2018 14:31:54 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=166079 Anonymous assigned this case to Carl Buddin You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/1/2018 14:31:54 Opened by Anonymous

1101 S Henderson ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.154552459717
Longitude-86.526679992676
Neighborhood AssociationBryan Park
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed2/17/2018Parks & Playgrounds
closed8/21/2016Sidewalk Requests
closed7/14/2015Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed9/10/2012Recycling
closed9/10/2012Recycling
closed7/3/2007Excessive Growth
closed6/28/2007Excessive Growth
closed1/13/2004Trash
closed3/3/2000Trash
closed5/1/1998Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed10/29/1997Sidewalk Snow Removal