uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #158371

Other:

Other: Hello, I'm reaching out on behalf of my employer Hanapin Marketing. We currently reside in the Showers complex at 501 N. Morton Street, and our employees share the Showers Red Parking Lot with County employees. Over the last 6 months, we have all noticed a rise in crime in the parking lot, particularly with theft. I've attached several police reports that have been filed in the last few months to support these claims. These are the incidents that were reported to the police, however, there have been others as well that were never filed. For example, in early January one of our employees had his door handle ripped off his car entirely. We are hoping that the city will notice this trend and assist us in our request to advocate for higher security and/or additional patrols in that area to deter thefts. Please feel free to reach out with any other questions. Best, Pharyne Stephney pharyne.stephney@hanapinmarketing.com

Assigned to
Christina Smith

Attachments

58bdaffe9c0fa 3/6/2017

History

3/6/2017 16:48:04 Closed by Christina Smith

Notified BPD and citizen.

Sent notification to Christina Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158371 Closed by Christina Smith Notified BPD and citizen.

3/6/2017 16:47:43 Christina Smith contacted Anonymous

Ms. Stephney, Thank you for your report. I have contacted BPD regarding your request. Best, Christina

Sent notification to Christina Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158371 Christina Smith contacted Pharyne Stephney Ms. Stephney, Thank you for your report. I have contacted BPD regarding your request. Best, Christina

3/6/2017 13:52:46 Anonymous assigned this case to Christina Smith

Sent notification to Christina Smith, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=158371 Anonymous assigned this case to Christina Smith You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/6/2017 13:52:46 Opened by Anonymous

555 N Morton ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.17106628418
Longitude-86.536430358887
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/2/2022Fire Hazards
closed12/21/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed6/3/2019Recycling
closed6/3/2019Recycling
closed5/14/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed8/11/2015City Construction Projects
closed12/19/2014Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed9/9/2002Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed7/29/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed7/5/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)