uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168776

Recycling:

Web Form: Please update your recycling page for what is acceptable. It still says plastic bags can be thrown in the bin but I don't believe that's true.

Assigned to
Rhea Carter

History

6/3/2019 13:51:07 Closed by Rhea Carter

Plastic bags are actually acceptable. The county no longer takes them but the city does. We use different facilities for our recycle.

6/3/2019 13:42:15 Anonymous assigned this case to Rhea Carter

6/3/2019 13:42:15 Opened by Anonymous

555 N Morton ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.171501159668
Longitude-86.536399841309
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/2/2022Fire Hazards
closed12/21/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed6/3/2019Recycling
closed5/14/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed3/6/2017Other
closed8/11/2015City Construction Projects
closed12/19/2014Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed9/9/2002Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed7/29/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed7/5/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)