uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #168775

Recycling:

Web Form: Please update what plastics are accepted as recycling. I don't believe plastic bags are accepted anymore.

Assigned to
Rhea Carter

History

6/4/2019 05:09:19 Closed by Rhea Carter

Plastic bags are acceptable with the city. The county no longer takes them. We use different facilities for our recycle.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168775 Closed by Rhea Carter Plastic bags are acceptable with the city. The county no longer takes them. We use different facilities for our recycle.

6/3/2019 14:30:39 Changed category from Website & Web Services Feedback to Recycling

6/3/2019 13:53:13 Rhea Carter assigned this case to Rhea Carter

Plastic bags are acceptable with the city. The county no longer takes them. We use different facilities for our recycle.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168775 Rhea Carter assigned this case to Rhea Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Plastic bags are acceptable with the city. The county no longer takes them. We use different facilities for our recycle.

6/3/2019 13:39:05 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=168775 Anonymous assigned this case to Charles Brandt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/3/2019 13:39:05 Opened by Anonymous

555 N Morton ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.171489715576
Longitude-86.53638458252
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/2/2022Fire Hazards
closed12/21/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed6/3/2019Recycling
closed5/14/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed3/6/2017Other
closed8/11/2015City Construction Projects
closed12/19/2014Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed9/9/2002Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed7/29/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed7/5/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)