uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #172271

Biking & Walking:

Other: Is there a timeline estimated for when traffic calming and enhancements will be made for the bike path Morningside Greenway? I believe it was a priority area on a map the other year. Looking forward to it! (and maybe slowing cars down a bit)

Assigned to
Beth Rosenbarger
Which of the Following are you Reporting
Suggest New Bike Lane

History

4/23/2020 18:10:54 Closed by Beth Rosenbarger

Please feel free to contact me directly to discuss: Beth Rosenbarger at rosenbab@bloomington.in.gov. First, I'm happy to hear you're excited for the Neighborhood Greenway on Morningside Drive! Second, our first step internally is to propose and have adopted a Citywide, updated traffic calming policy that provides a process for designing and installing Neighborhood Greenways. We are hoping that policy will get adopted by City Council this year. Third, it depends on what section of Morningside, but in the Transportation Plan it calls for the Neighborhood Greenway to be installed within the next 6 years. Staff is working to follow that timeline. Thank you, and please follow up with me via email if you have any questions. Thank you, Beth Rosenbarger rosenbab@bloomington.in.gov

Sent notification to Beth Rosenbarger
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172271 Closed by Beth Rosenbarger Please feel free to contact me directly to discuss: Beth Rosenbarger at rosenbab@bloomington.in.gov. First, I'm happy to hear you're excited for the Neighborhood Greenway on Morningside Drive! Second, our first step internally is to propose and have adopted a Citywide, updated traffic calming policy that provides a process for designing and installing Neighborhood Greenways. We are hoping that policy will get adopted by City Council this year. Third, it depends on what section of Morningside, but in the Transportation Plan it calls for the Neighborhood Greenway to be installed within the next 6 years. Staff is working to follow that timeline. Thank you, and please follow up with me via email if you have any questions. Thank you, Beth Rosenbarger rosenbab@bloomington.in.gov

4/23/2020 16:50:37 Neil Kopper assigned this case to Beth Rosenbarger

Sent notification to Beth Rosenbarger
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172271 Neil Kopper assigned this case to Beth Rosenbarger You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/21/2020 13:11:04 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Neil Kopper

Neil, I'm not sure if this is a question about a construction project or a question about the overall plan for a greenway. Please forward on as applicable. Thank you!

Sent notification to Neil Kopper
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172271 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Neil Kopper You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Neil, I'm not sure if this is a question about a construction project or a question about the overall plan for a greenway. Please forward on as applicable. Thank you!

4/21/2020 13:09:18 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172271 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/21/2020 13:09:18 Opened by Anonymous

320 W 8th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.170307159424
Longitude-86.53694152832
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/22/2021Trash
closed11/6/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
open9/16/2020Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed9/6/2020Biking & Walking
closed5/17/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed5/16/2020Parks & Rec Programs
closed5/16/2020Traffic Related Complaints
closed5/16/2020Fire Hazards
closed5/15/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/14/2020Excessive Growth
closed5/9/2020Other
closed5/9/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed5/7/2020Excessive Growth
closed5/5/2020Excessive Growth
closed5/4/2020City Performance
closed5/2/2020Other
closed5/2/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed5/1/2020Blocked Street
closed4/25/2020Debris Removal
closed4/25/2020Trash
closed4/25/2020Other
closed4/24/2020Water Utility Problems
closed4/22/2020Other
closed4/22/2020City Performance
closed4/18/2020Parks & Rec Buildings
closed4/13/2020Business
closed4/9/2020Leaf Collection
closed4/9/2020City Performance
closed4/8/2020Business
closed4/6/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed4/2/2020Business
closed4/2/2020Trails
closed3/31/2020Yard Waste
closed3/30/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed3/27/2020Water Utility Problems
closed3/27/2020Yard Waste
closed3/24/2020Blocked Sidewalk
closed3/23/2020Blocked Sidewalk
closed3/22/2020City Performance
closed3/19/2020City Performance
closed3/19/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed3/13/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed3/13/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed3/13/2020Other
closed3/13/2020Business
closed3/11/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/8/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed3/8/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed3/6/2020Water Quality
closed3/1/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/29/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed2/29/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/29/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/23/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed2/23/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed2/22/2020Trails
closed2/20/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/20/2020Trash
closed2/20/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/18/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/16/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/16/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed2/15/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/15/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/15/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/15/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/14/2020Trails
closed2/13/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/13/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/13/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/12/2020Other
closed2/12/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed2/12/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/10/2020Street & Traffic Signs
closed2/6/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed2/6/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed2/5/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed2/3/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed2/3/2020Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues
closed2/1/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/29/2020Website & Web Services Feedback
closed1/27/2020Trails
closed1/23/2020Street & Traffic Signs
closed1/22/2020Business
closed1/21/2020Other
closed1/19/2020Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
open1/17/2020City Performance
closed1/16/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/16/2020Other
closed1/16/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed1/15/2020City Construction Projects
closed1/15/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed1/15/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/13/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/13/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/12/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/11/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/9/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/9/2020Street Lights
closed1/8/2020Animal Control & Neglected Pets
closed1/5/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/5/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/4/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/3/2020Trash
closed1/2/2020Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed1/2/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/2/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/1/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/1/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed1/1/2020Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/30/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/30/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/30/2019Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed12/30/2019Sidewalk & Curb Complaints
closed12/29/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/28/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/18/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/18/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed12/18/2019Debris Removal
closed12/16/2019Water Quality
closed12/16/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/16/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/15/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/14/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/13/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/13/2019Other
closed12/12/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed12/12/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/10/2019Business
closed12/9/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/9/2019Trash
closed12/6/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/6/2019Other
closed12/6/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed12/4/2019Water Utility Problems
closed12/3/2019Inaccessible Parking
closed12/3/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed12/2/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed12/2/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed12/2/2019Scooters, Bike-share and Related Issues
closed11/28/2019Blocked Sidewalk
closed11/24/2019Other
closed11/24/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/23/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed11/22/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed11/22/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed11/21/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/20/2019Parks & Playgrounds
closed11/20/2019Other
closed11/18/2019Biking & Walking
closed11/15/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed11/15/2019Excessive Growth
closed11/14/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed11/14/2019Trails
closed11/14/2019City Performance
closed11/12/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed11/12/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed11/10/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed11/9/2019Leaf Collection
closed11/8/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed11/6/2019Trash
closed11/4/2019Water Utility Billing Problems
closed10/31/2019Other
closed10/30/2019Other
closed10/26/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed10/24/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed10/24/2019Street Lights
closed10/23/2019Other
closed10/21/2019Other
closed10/21/2019Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed10/21/2019Traffic Related Complaints
closed10/18/2019City Performance
closed10/18/2019Graffiti
closed10/16/2019Biking & Walking
closed10/15/2019Website & Web Services Feedback
closed10/14/2019Water Utility Problems
closed10/14/2019Water Utility Problems
closed10/14/2019Water Utility Problems
closed10/8/2019Street Lights
closed10/4/2019Traffic Suggestions
closed10/4/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed10/4/2019Blocked Sidewalk
closed10/4/2019Animal Control & Neglected Pets
closed10/4/2019Other
closed10/2/2019Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed10/6/2018Water Utility Billing Problems
closed10/3/2018Blocked Sidewalk
closed7/9/2016Graffiti
closed11/1/2015Graffiti
closed7/27/2015Excessive Growth
closed6/27/2015Website & Web Services Feedback
closed3/23/2015Traffic Suggestions
closed12/6/2014Website & Web Services Feedback
closed9/29/2008Trash