uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #172756

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: Hi. I just want to say that I really appreciate the Adopt-a-Drain program. I was told about it by a city worker named Kriste. Anyway, I've complained for years about the storm drains on Blair Avenue. They get clogged (mostly by grass clippings from people mowing) and then the rain doesn't drain well. For years I said, why doesn't the city clean these? I was annoyed about it because the water would carry seeds and dirt, which would collect in my gutter, and then the next thing I know I have to mow my gutter! lol! So for the past four years I've been cleaning out my gutter, muttering to myself about the drain, and then every now and then cleaning it out, too. When I heard about Adopt-a-Drain, I realized that I could handle that task for two drains on Blair Avenue that impact my yard. Kriste also taught me that the city has over 12,000 drains, far too many to handle without some help. So, now I know that I can help, and I'm glad to do it. Great program!

History

7/8/2020 21:03:35 Closed by Anonymous

Thank you so much for this feedback, Andrew! We're so happy you can help us. Please let me know if you have any questions along the way or need any additional assistance. Take care, Kelsey Thetonia

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172756 Closed by Kelsey Thetonia Thank you so much for this feedback, Andrew! We're so happy you can help us. Please let me know if you have any questions along the way or need any additional assistance. Take care, Kelsey Thetonia

6/12/2020 16:27:31 Phil Peden assigned this case to Anonymous

You can close this but I thought you should see it.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172756 Phil Peden assigned this case to Kelsey Thetonia You can use the link to follow progress on this case. You can close this but I thought you should see it.

6/12/2020 15:28:14 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172756 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/12/2020 15:24:04 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=172756 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/12/2020 15:24:04 Opened by Anonymous

918 W 13th CT

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.174781799316
Longitude-86.543479919434
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/11/2012Yard Waste
closed10/28/2003Trash
closed9/16/2003Trash
closed8/18/2003Trash
closed8/12/2003Recycling
closed6/27/2003Trash
closed5/13/2003Excessive Growth
closed3/1/2000Excessive Growth
closed12/2/1999Excessive Growth
closed5/12/1998Trash