uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #173205

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Other: The stormwater grates at West Fourth and Fairview literally had small bushes growing in the sediment. I cleaned them again today-but why oh why can't these be part of regular maintenance? When they are blocked, which is most of the time, the water gets 6-8 inches deep at the alley near my house. I brought this to council last year when the city voted to raise fees and was promised by the director (Vic?) that this would be remedied. I have yet to see a clean up schedule or to see a worker ever clean these grates or clean the streets. I'm sick of it. There seems to be no dearth of resources for curbs and flower boxes and traffic restriction work. Why can't the city maintain the streets and storm sewers in a systematic fashion? What is the schedule for cleaning?

History

10/2/2020 11:04:42 Closed by Anonymous

The storm grate have been cleaned.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173205 Closed by Ed Sherfield The storm grate have been cleaned.

7/30/2020 12:35:19 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Anonymous

I have reassigned this to a supervisor over the storm drains in order to answer the customers questions.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173205 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case. I have reassigned this to a supervisor over the storm drains in order to answer the customers questions.

7/30/2020 11:59:12 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173205 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/30/2020 11:59:12 Opened by Anonymous

702 W 4th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.165824890137
Longitude-86.541076660156
Neighborhood AssociationProspect Hill
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/9/2021Blocked Sidewalk
closed8/31/2020Excessive Growth
closed6/14/2016Recycling
closed11/25/2009Recycling
closed4/14/2009Recycling
closed2/17/2009Recycling
closed7/25/2008Trash
closed3/25/2003Recycling
closed3/12/2002Trash
closed1/23/2002Trash
closed10/16/2001Trash
closed10/5/1999Trash
closed9/2/1998Sidewalk & Curb Complaints