uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #173549

Excessive Growth: Complaint

Phone Call: Weeds are extremely high and there is a lot of ragweed.

Assigned to
Maria McCormick

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 100 days have already passed.

History

12/9/2020 16:52:31 Closed by Maria McCormick

area was mowed

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Maria McCormick
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173549 Closed by Maria McCormick area was mowed

8/31/2020 12:44:03 Dee Wills assigned this case to Maria McCormick

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Maria McCormick
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173549 Dee Wills assigned this case to Maria McCormick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/31/2020 12:44:03 Opened by Dee Wills

Sent notification to Dee Wills, Maria McCormick
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173549 Opened by Dee Wills Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

702 W 4th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.16580581665
Longitude-86.541091918945
Neighborhood AssociationProspect Hill
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/9/2021Blocked Sidewalk
closed7/30/2020Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed6/14/2016Recycling
closed11/25/2009Recycling
closed4/14/2009Recycling
closed2/17/2009Recycling
closed7/25/2008Trash
closed3/25/2003Recycling
closed3/12/2002Trash
closed1/23/2002Trash
closed10/16/2001Trash
closed10/5/1999Trash
closed9/2/1998Sidewalk & Curb Complaints