uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #61951

Sidewalk & Curb Complaints: Request

Phone Call: The sidewalk in front of this house is in terrible condition. difficult for wheel chair passage

History

9/2/1998 05:00:00 Anonymous commented on this case.

A "First Notice Letter" informing the property owner of the complaint and pointing out the responsibility of the property owner in repairing the walk was mailed on 09-23-98. An estimate of the cost to the owner if they choose to participate in the City Sidewalk Assistance Program was sent along with the letter. A letter and estimate was also sent the owner of 704 West 4th, as it appears part of the walk mentioned in the complaint is in front of 704 West 4th. Tom Goldman If the owner signs and returns the estimate, the walk replacement is scheduled as soon as it can be worked in. If they do not respond within approximately 30 day, a "Second Notice Letter" is sent. This letter states we will proceed with the needed replacement of this walk and a lien for the full cost of the work will be filed on this property. Update - 10-07-1998 - The owners of both 702 & 704 W 4th have returned signed estimates agreeing to have the walk replaced. Scheduled for spring 99

9/2/1998 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

9/2/1998 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

A "First Notice Letter" informing the property owner of the complaint and pointing out the responsibility of the property owner in repairing the walk was mailed on 09-23-98. An estimate of the cost to the owner if they choose to participate in the City Sidewalk Assistance Program was sent along with the letter. A letter and estimate was also sent the owner of 704 West 4th, as it appears part of the walk mentioned in the complaint is in front of 704 West 4th. Tom Goldman If the owner signs and returns the estimate, the walk replacement is scheduled as soon as it can be worked in. If they do not respond within approximately 30 day, a "Second Notice Letter" is sent. This letter states we will proceed with the needed replacement of this walk and a lien for the full cost of the work will be filed on this property. Update - 10-07-1998 - The owners of both 702 & 704 W 4th have returned signed estimates agreeing to have the walk replaced. Scheduled for spring 99

9/2/1998 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

702 W 4th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.16580581665
Longitude-86.541091918945
Neighborhood AssociationPROSPECT HILL NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/9/2021Blocked Sidewalk
closed8/31/2020Excessive Growth
closed7/30/2020Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed6/14/2016Recycling
closed11/25/2009Recycling
closed4/14/2009Recycling
closed2/17/2009Recycling
closed7/25/2008Trash
closed3/25/2003Recycling
closed3/12/2002Trash
closed1/23/2002Trash
closed10/16/2001Trash
closed10/5/1999Trash