uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #173396

Blocked Street:

Other: The Flying Fish construction at 1020 East Maxwell Lane is very disruptive. There is a lot of noise from early morning through the afternoon. Trucks beeping, sawing... Since I am working from home, the noise really interferes with my being able to work effectively. There are so many trucks parked along Manor Road that people have difficulty driving down Manor. The large dumpster they have on Maxwell Lane, blocks the view and makes turning onto Maxwell rather dangerous. More trucks parked on Maxwell add to this challenge. This construction has been going on a long time.

Assigned to
Karina Pazos

History

8/21/2020 15:00:18 Closed by Karina Pazos

Staff will follow up to ensure compliance.

Sent notification to Karina Pazos
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173396 Closed by Karina Pazos Staff will follow up to ensure compliance.

8/21/2020 14:50:02 Opened by Karina Pazos

Reopening this case because there weren't vehicles parked behind the dumpster when staff investigated which allowed for adequate visibility but staff will further investigate.

Sent notification to Karina Pazos
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173396 Opened by Karina Pazos Reopening this case because there weren't vehicles parked behind the dumpster when staff investigated which allowed for adequate visibility but staff will further investigate.

8/21/2020 14:45:06 Closed by Karina Pazos

Staff investigated this report and did not find a line of sight issue.

Sent notification to Karina Pazos
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173396 Closed by Karina Pazos Staff investigated this report and did not find a line of sight issue.

8/17/2020 10:51:58 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Karina Pazos

Some of this seems to be LOS-related. If the noise is in violation of the noise ordinance, Police would enforce.

Sent notification to Karina Pazos
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173396 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Karina Pazos You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Some of this seems to be LOS-related. If the noise is in violation of the noise ordinance, Police would enforce.

8/17/2020 10:47:58 RayeAnn Cox assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173396 RayeAnn Cox assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/17/2020 10:38:49 Anonymous assigned this case to RayeAnn Cox

Sent notification to RayeAnn Cox
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173396 Anonymous assigned this case to RayeAnn Cox You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/17/2020 10:38:49 Opened by Anonymous

1020 E Maxwell LN

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.157569885254
Longitude-86.521461486816
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/17/2020Other
closed4/22/2013Yard Waste
closed2/18/2013Trash
closed9/24/2012Trash
closed7/2/2012Trash
closed8/28/2009Trash
closed5/31/2004Yard Waste
closed3/29/1999Trash
closed10/23/1998Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed8/24/1998Trash
closed3/10/1997Excessive Growth