uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #149807

Street Lights:

Other: We would like a street light put in on the telephone pole across from our house (on 6th St between Adams and Ritter). There is a definitive dark spot in this area. Our house had an attempted robbery last night and our cars have been broken into numerous times - I believe that the dark part of the street may be a factor in some of this. If there was a street light, it may deter some crime. Other neighbors have reported their cars being broken into as well.

Assigned to
Christina Smith
Light in question
Request for Lights

History

12/7/2015 10:27:17 Closed by Christina Smith

Notified constituent that I added her request to departmental lighting worksheet.

12/7/2015 10:26:32 Christina Smith followed up on this ticket

Added location to Public Works Lighting Request worksheet.

12/7/2015 06:57:18 Danna Workman assigned this case to Christina Smith

12/6/2015 22:18:54 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

12/6/2015 22:18:54 Opened by Anonymous

1315 W 6th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.167457580566
Longitude-86.550338745117
Neighborhood Association6th and Ritter
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/10/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed5/15/2019Debris Removal
closed6/4/2015Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed10/7/2014Yard Waste
closed2/20/2014Drainage or Runoff
closed6/12/2012Other
closed2/4/2003Trash
closed2/4/2003Trash
closed10/25/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed8/3/2001Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed5/9/2000Trash
closed4/17/2000Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed5/20/1999Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed2/18/1999Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed1/22/1999Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed10/20/1998Trash
closed6/16/1998Trash
closed4/22/1996Sidewalk Snow Removal