uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #59015

Sidewalk Snow Removal: Request

Phone Call: Mr. White stated that the Utilities Dept. had been out to clean out the pipe next to his house. But that he still has a problem with water eroding his yard away. When he talked with Utilities, they stated that there is nothing else that they can do.

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

2/18/1999 05:00:00 Jane Fleig inspected this Location

2/22/99- I researched previous CA orders on this issue and found that Jonathan Heald had looked at this area before and did not feel there was an erosion problem. 3/3/99 - I visited the site and agree with Jonathan. There is an open drainage ditch to the west of Mr. White's property but appears to be contained within an "alleyway right of way". It does not show substantial erosion and does not require work at this time by CBU.

2/18/1999 05:00:00 Closed by Jane Fleig

2/18/1999 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

1315 W 6th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.167484283447
Longitude-86.550430297852
Neighborhood Association6TH & RITTER NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/10/2019Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed5/15/2019Debris Removal
closed12/6/2015Street Lights
closed6/4/2015Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
closed10/7/2014Yard Waste
closed2/20/2014Drainage or Runoff
closed6/12/2012Other
closed2/4/2003Trash
closed2/4/2003Trash
closed10/25/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed8/3/2001Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed5/9/2000Trash
closed4/17/2000Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed5/20/1999Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed1/22/1999Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed10/20/1998Trash
closed6/16/1998Trash
closed4/22/1996Sidewalk Snow Removal