uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #156299

Trash:

Other: Not sure why my trash was not picked up yesterday (Thursday). My recycling was collected, but not two bags of trash (with stickers showing clearly). I guess I can put them in my garage until next Wednesday night, but if there was a problem with the trash that kept it from being picked up, I would like to know what that problem was.

Assigned to
Rhea Carter

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 16 days have already passed.

History

10/17/2016 11:35:40 Closed by Rhea Carter

I called and he let me know since then we have taken care of.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156299 Closed by Rhea Carter I called and he let me know since then we have taken care of.

10/13/2016 15:55:27 Anonymous assigned this case to Rhea Carter

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156299 Rosie Beaman assigned this case to Rhea Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/30/2016 14:37:35 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156299 anonymous assigned this case to Rosie Beaman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/30/2016 14:37:35 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=156299 Opened by anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

105 E Sunny Slopes DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.133869171143
Longitude-86.530433654785
Neighborhood AssociationSunny Slopes
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/19/2021Excessive Growth
closed3/3/2021Other
closed8/28/2020Recycling
closed1/4/2020Trash
closed6/27/2019Excessive Growth
closed8/22/2018Water Quality
closed9/30/2016Excessive Growth
closed11/11/1998Water Utility Problems