uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #169206

Excessive Growth:

Web Form: re: id=168983 and id=168611 Dee Wills referred to process of abatement of property. Where can I find an explanation of what that means? Also, I have asked in multiple reports if there is a City department or agency that can help me with the next door abandoned (for two years) swimming pool that is stagnant, attracting wildlife, and a perfect breeding place for mosquitoes?

Assigned to
Eric Sader

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

6/28/2019 08:36:40 Closed by Eric Sader

You can give Dee a call directly at 812-349-3503 to inquire about the abatement process. She should also be able to route you appropriately on your swimming pool concern.

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169206 Closed by Eric Sader You can give Dee a call directly at 812-349-3503 to inquire about the abatement process. She should also be able to route you appropriately on your swimming pool concern.

6/27/2019 18:53:02 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169206 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/27/2019 18:53:02 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169206 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

105 E Sunny Slopes DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.133720397949
Longitude-86.530464172363
Neighborhood AssociationSunny Slopes
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/19/2021Excessive Growth
closed3/3/2021Other
closed8/28/2020Recycling
closed1/4/2020Trash
closed8/22/2018Water Quality
closed9/30/2016Excessive Growth
closed9/30/2016Trash
closed11/11/1998Water Utility Problems