uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175491

Excessive Growth:

Other: S Brookside ends just past the intersection with E Sunny Sloped Dr. The past several years the City has mowed, regularly, the grassy extension of S Brookside (going north). But some years I have needed to send a reminder. The grass is getting pretty tall there now...

Assigned to
Danna Workman

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 30 days have already passed.

History

5/20/2021 09:46:01 Closed by Chris Axsom

Eric, this has been mowed.

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175491 Closed by Chris Axsom Eric, this has been mowed.

4/19/2021 16:06:36 Adam Wason assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175491 Adam Wason assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/19/2021 14:21:23 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175491 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/19/2021 14:21:23 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175491 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

105 E Sunny Slopes DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.133880615234
Longitude-86.530418395996
Neighborhood AssociationSunny Slopes
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed3/3/2021Other
closed8/28/2020Recycling
closed1/4/2020Trash
closed6/27/2019Excessive Growth
closed8/22/2018Water Quality
closed9/30/2016Excessive Growth
closed9/30/2016Trash
closed11/11/1998Water Utility Problems