uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #165621

Water Quality:

Other: Water coming out of the tap sometimes "brownish." On and off during the last couple of months. When it happens we don't drink it, but it has ruined a white sweater in the washing machine. What should we do?

History

8/23/2018 12:47:12 Closed by Anonymous

Customer is not currently experiencing discolored water. Hydrants in the area were flushed on August 17th to address concerns from from another resident on Sunny Slopes. Advised resident to contact me if the problem returns and we would look at other options.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165621 Closed by Michael Chase Customer is not currently experiencing discolored water. Hydrants in the area were flushed on August 17th to address concerns from from another resident on Sunny Slopes. Advised resident to contact me if the problem returns and we would look at other options.

8/22/2018 14:37:43 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165621 Jon Callahan assigned this case to Michael Chase You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/22/2018 14:34:52 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=165621 Anonymous assigned this case to Jon Callahan You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/22/2018 14:34:52 Opened by Anonymous

105 E Sunny Slopes DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.133850097656
Longitude-86.53044128418
Neighborhood AssociationSunny Slopes
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/19/2021Excessive Growth
closed3/3/2021Other
closed8/28/2020Recycling
closed1/4/2020Trash
closed6/27/2019Excessive Growth
closed9/30/2016Excessive Growth
closed9/30/2016Trash
closed11/11/1998Water Utility Problems